Women's Christian Temperance Union:

First Place ($1000 Scholarship) James Heller

American Forensic Association National Individual Events Tournament, Austin Texas:

First Place Community College Sweepstakes

Individual Results:
Informative Speaking: Semifinalist: Robert Cannon
Poetry Interpretation: Quarterfinalist: Robert Cannon

National Forensic Association Tournament, Nashville, Tennessee:

Third Place Small School Division
Individual Results:

Dramatic Interpretation: Semifinalist: Robert Cannon
Prose Interpretation: Semifinalist: Robert Cannon
Duo Interpretation: Quarterfinalists: Tiffany Brain and
Robert Cannon

Phi Ro Phi (Community College Nationals), Chicago, Illinois:

Parliamentary Debate: Bronze Medal: Grant Toumasian and
James Heller

California State Tournament, Concord, CA:
Bronze Medals (Third Place) 
Parliamentary Debate: Grant Toumasian and
James Heller
Prose Interpretation: David Machen, Stephanie Pease, Tiffany Brain
Program Oral Interpretation: Whitney Dixon
Poetry Interpretation: Ryan Robbins
Dramatic Interpretation: Stephanie Pease
Lincoln-Douglas Parliamentary Debate:
James Heller

Silver Medals (second place)

Dramatic Interpretation: Tiffany Brain
Lincoln-Douglas Parliamentary Debate: Grant Toumasian
Poetry Interpretation:
Ryan Robbins

PSCFA SPRING CHAMPS, L.A. VALLEY COLLEGE
Fifth Place School Sweepstakes

Individual Results
Novice Dramatic Interpretation:Third Place Stephanie Pease
Open Dramatic Interpretation:Fourth Place Tiffany Brain
Novice Impromptu Speaking:Finalist Scott Hounsell
Open Impromptu Speaking: Fourth Place
Sergio Azucena
Junior Program Interpretation:Finalist David Machen
Novice Prose Interpretation:Second Place Stephanie Pease
Junior Prose Interpretation:Second Place David Machen
Junior After Dinner Speaking: Finalist Matt Grisat
Junior Poetry Interpretation:Second Place Ryan Robbins
Cultural Artifact Speech:Second Place Robert Cannon
First Place Matt Grisat (won $100!)

CERRITOS INVITATIONAL

Sixth Place School Sweepstakes

Individual Results:
Parliamentary Debate: Third Place James Heller and Grant Toumasian
Impromptu Duo Interpretation: First Place Tiffany Brain and Matt Grisat
Duo Interpretation: Finalists Ryan Robbins and Maria Markarian
Open Prose Interpretation:
First Place

Third Place
Tiffany Brain

Matt Grisat
Open Poetry: Third Place Ryan Robbins
Open Impromptu Speaking: Finalist Matt Grisat
Novice Program Oral Interpretation Whitney Dixon
First Place Novice Impromptu Speaking: Finalists Sergio Azuncena, Grant Toumasian
Novice Prose Interpretation:
Third Place
Deeder McDaniel
Novice Extemporaneous Speaking:
First Place
Scott Hounsell
Parliamentary Debate:
Third Place
James Heller and Grant Toumasian
Parliamentary Debate Speaker Award
Second Speaker
Chris Wawra
Lincoln Douglas Parliamentary Debate
First Place
James Heller

Pt. Loma Invitational

Second Place Community College Team Sweepstakes

Individual Awards: 

Dramatic Interpretation: Second Place: Tiffany Brain
Fourth Place: Robert Cannon
Duo Interpretation: Third Place: Tiffany Brain and
Robert Cannon
Prose Interpretation: Third Place: Robert Cannon
Informative Speaking: First Place: Robert Cannon
Individual Speaker Award: First Place: Robert Cannon
 
 PASADENA COLLEGE LANCER INVITATIONAL 

Parliamentary Debate: Third Place James HellerandGrant Toumasian 














 

Last updated: 6/23/2010 11:17:05 AM