Please Contact Alex Leon at 818-240-1000 x5764/aleon@glendale.edu

 

BASEBALL

    Glendale split a pair of non-conference games last week and is now 21-13 overall and 11-8 in the Western State Conference Southern Division. They beat Compton 4-3 last Wednesday and lost to Rio Hondo 3-2 Thursday.

    The Vaqueros conclude WSC regular season play this week with a game at Bakersfield at 6:00 p.m. Tuesday and then host Bakersfield in the season finale at 2:30 p.m. Thursday at Stengel Field.

 TRACK & FIELD

     The Glendale men and wome competed in the WSC Prelims last Thursday at Santa Monica City College. The top six qualifiers in each event qualify in the WSC Finals Friday at Bakersfield College and the finals of the 10,000 meters were run and the top six qualifiers will run in the Southern California Prelims Saturday MAy 7 at Mt.SAC. The top four qualifiers for the women include first place winner Karen Rosas in 38:55.79, Diana Sanchez was second in 39:11.28, Cecilia Nicolas was fourth in 40:26.44 and Vivian Ochoa was fifth in 49:36.25.

    Qualifiers for the WSC finals for the women were Karen Rosas in the 1500 meters who took first place in her heat in 4:59.65 and Kristine Kaneichi was third in the same race in 5:04.70. Alyssa Selve took firts place in her heat of the 1500 in 4:57.73. Angela Martinez was second in the same race in 4:57.75, Laura Pleumer was third in 4:58.71 and Jessica Wences was fifth in 5:12.49. Jennifer Dowty qualified with a second place finish in the 400 meters in a personal best time of 58.82, Alyssa Selve was first in her heat of the 800 meters in 2:21.92, Angela Martinez was second in the same race in 2:25.87 and Laura Pleumer was second in her heat of the 800 in 2L21.60. Carissa Porter finished first in her heat of the 100 meters in a personal best time of 12.13 and also took first in her heat of the 200 meters in 25.43.

    Qualifiers for the men are Neil Jones with a first in his heat of the 800 meters in 1:55.49 and first in his heat of the  1500 meters in 4:04.18. Ramon Robles took first in his heat of the 800 meters in 2:00.11 and Sam winston was first in his heat of the 800 in a personal best time of 1:58.60 and Adrian NAderson was second in the same race in 1:59.24. Arthur Papazayan was second in his heat of the 400 hurdles in 57.47, Robert Weathers was second in his heat of the 100 meters in 11.10 and Patrick Donahue was second in his heat of the 100 in 11.08. Trey Williams was first in his heat of the 200 meters in 22.50 and Robert Weathers was second in his race in 22.50.   

MEN'S GOLF

     Glendale won it's first WSC match last Monday at the Oakmont Country Club match since the program was reinstated in 2008. The Vaqueros were paced to the three stroke victory, 377-380, over College of the Canyons by sophomore Brennan Amirkhizi, who shot  four under par 67. Chris Ramirez shot 75, Jin Park shot 77, Michael Timpson shot 77 and Danny Fernandez shot 80 to round out the scoring for Glendale.

    The Vaqueros compete in the WSC Finals Monday April 25 at the Los Serranos Countrey Club in Chino Hills. 

MEN'S TENNIS 

    The Vaqueros lost to No. 1 seeded Cypress College 5-2 in a first round team match of the Southern California Regionals last Tuesday. Alex Sarkissian and Trevor Campbell had the only wins for the Vaqueros at No. 1 and No. 2 singles.  

    Glendale competes in the Ojai Invitational Tennis Tournament Thursday through Sunday  

SOFTBALL

     Glendale beat L.A. Valley College 9-1 last Tuesday and swept L.A. Mission College 4-0 in game No. 1 of a doubleheader last Thursday and 8-0 in game No. 2. In the win over Valley, MArissa Vasquez, Brittni Spear and Brittany wright all had two hits and Carly Zabka had a two-run homer to support winning pitcher Jennifer Meza. 

    The Lady Vaqs conclude their regular season Tuesday in a 2:30 p.m. game at College of the Canyons.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

    Glendale competes in the Oaji Invitational Tennis Tournament Thursday through Sunday.

Last updated: 4/26/2011 2:28:05 PM